Research Projects 2017

Project Papers at UTRIP 2017

1st Crew
Name of Participant
University (Country)
Department / Major
Project Title Name of Supervisor (Department)
Gautam Kamalakar NAIK
Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University)(India)
Engineering Physics
Genralised Floquet Time Crystal Systems Hosho KATSURA
(Physics)
Zane Marius ROSSI
University of Chicago (USA)
Physics, Mathematics
Analytic and Computational Investigations of Spontaneous Time Translation
Symmetry Breaking in High Spin Systems
Hosho KATSURA
(Physics)
Asmae BENHEMOU
University of Glasgow (UK)
Physics and Astronomy
All-optical molecular orientation of OCS state-selected molecules and high order harmonic generation from aligned benzene molecules in a circular polarized field Hirofumi SAKAI
(Physics)
Laura GARCIA RAMOS
University of Oviedo (Spain)
Geology
Synthesis and Grain Growth of Periclase + Forsterite polycrystalline aggregates Takehiko HIRAGA
(Earth and Planetary Science)
Polina BEREZINA
Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv (Ukraine)
Geology
Tsunami Simulation of 2009 Dusky Sound Earthquake in New Zealand Kenji SATAKE
(Earth and Planetary Science)
Paulina Ewa MAJCHRZAK
University of Edinburgh (UK)
Chemical Physics
Fabrication and characterisation of p-type amorphous zinc cobalt oxide
semiconductor thin film
Tetsuya HASEGAWA
(Chemistry)
Timur Maratovich BULATOV
Kazan (Volga region) Federal University (Russia)
Alexander Butlerov Institute of Chemistry
SYNTHESIS OF A NOVEL QUINOLINE-BASED LIGAND FOR IRON-CATALYZED C-H ACTIVATIONS
(Not Disclosed)
Eiichi NAKAMURA
(Chemistry)
Sophia Katherine CHEN
Johns Hopkins University (USA)
Molecular and Cellular Biology
MOLECULAR IDENTIFICATION OF THE PLESTMID GENE IN A NEWLY IDENTIFIED HOMOTHALLIC PLEODORINA STARRII STRAIN(Only Abstract Disclosed) Hisayoshi NOZAKI
(Biological Sciences)
Bethany Jane TAYLOR-GARRETT
University of Leicester (UK)
Biological Sciences
Flabellate Leaf Morphogenesis in Gingko biloba Hirokazu TSUKAYA
(Biological Sciences)
2nd Crew
Name of Participant
University (Country)
Department / Major
Project Title Name of Supervisor (Department)
Madhur MEHTA
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal (India)
BS-MS Dual Degree
Growth and study of a 3D topological insulator -Bismuth Antimony Telluride(BST) Shuji HASEGAWA
(Physics)
Rachel Maia TAO
Emory University (USA)
Physics and Astronomy
Investigation of PAH features in NGC 1569 with AKARI and Spitzer Data Takashi ONAKA
(Astronomy)
Emmanouil Georgios DRIMALAS
National And Kapodistrian University Of Athens (Greece)
Department Of Physics
Theoretical Modeling of Early Bolometric Light Curves of Type IIn Supernovae Toshikazu SHIGEYAMA
(Astronomy)
Heng-Yi SU
National Central University (Taiwan)
Earth Sciences
Dynamic Triggering Semi-Volcanic Tremor in Japanese Volcanic
Region by The 2016 Mw 7.0 Kumamoto Earthquake
Aitaro KATO
(Earth and Planetary Science)
Iulia Madalina STREANGA
University of Edinburgh (UK)
BSc Environmental Geoscience
Data Analysis of the Seasonal Variation of the Java Upwelling System and Its Representation in CMIP5 Models Yukio MASUMOTO
(Earth and Planetary Science)
Camille Jeannette Mei BISCARRAT
University of California, Berkeley (USA)
Engineering Physics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Using Machine Learning for Classification of Cancer Cells Keisuke GODA
(Chemistry)
Kotaro TSUTSUMI
Northwestern University (USA)
Biochemistry
Single-Molecule Imaging of GPCR with TIRF Microscopy Takeaki OZAWA
(Chemistry)
Wenqing Xu
University of California, Berkeley (USA)
Chemical Biology
Ribosomal Synthesis and Selection of macrocylic peptides for bacterial metallo-β-lactamase inhibition Hiroaki SUGA
(Chemistry)